MHSS Announcements                                                                                                                                                                        

Latest Post Latest Post

Jandreau and Boyle-Wight win MPA Class C Classical

The Orono girls and Fort Kent boys take the lead

Day 1 of the MPA Class C State Championships got underway today in Fort Kent with 5K Classical.  Isabelle Jandreau of Madawaska and Gaelan Boyle-Wight of Telstar are the 2018 Class C Classical State Champions.  Liza Gallandt of Orono and Dolcie Tanguay MSSM were 2nd and 3rd respectively to round out the classical podium for the girls.  Sam Holt of Orono and Niko Naranja of Fort Kent were 2nd and 3rd respectively to round out the classical podium for the boys.  The Orono girls and the Fort Kent boys have the lead after day 1.  The state meet concludes Friday morning with the freestyle pursuit.  RESULTS  | PHOTO GALLERY

Cowin and Lathrop win MPA Class B Slalom

The Fort Kent girls and Cape Elizabeth boys win Class B Alpine

Day 2 of the MPA Class B Alpine Championships concluded today at Big Rock in Mars Hill with the slalom competition.  Shelby Cowin of Greenville and Killian Lathrop of Cape Elizabeth are the 2018 Class B Slalom State Champions.  Cowin's combined time of 1:19.52 was 1 second faster than runner-up Margaret Elder of Yarmouth.  Alicia Guimond of Fort Kent was 3rd.  For the boys, Lathrop's combined time of 1:13.76 was almost one second faster than 2nd place.  Jacob Roy of Wisdom and Curtis Gauvin of Mtn. Valley were 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Fort Kent girls are the 2018 Class B Alpine State Champions.  Despite being down 17 points, they held off a strong showing from Yarmouth by placing 5 skiers in the top 13.  The Cape Elizabeth boys are the 2018 Class B Alpine State Champions.  Cape had four skiers in the top 15 to help claim the team title.  RESULTS

Cowin and Geikie win MPA Class B Giant Slalom

The Yarmouth girls and the Cape Elizabeth boys take the lead

Day 1 of the 2018 MPA Class B Alpine State Championships took place today at Big Rock with the giant slalom competition.  Shelby Cowin of Greenville and Ian Geikie of Cape Elizabeth are the 2018 Class B Giant Slalom State Champions.  Cowin, who was also the GS state champion last year, finished with a combined time of 1:26.89.  Margaret Elder of Yarmouth and Alisha Guimond of Fort Kent rounded out the podium for the girls.  Geikie had a combined time of 1:26.20 to place first by a little over one second.  Curtis Gauvin of Mtn. Valley and Robbie McKee of Maranacook were 2nd and 3rd respectively to round out the podium for the boys.  The Yarmouth girls have the lead over Fort Kent and the Cape Elizabeth boys lead over Yarmouth after day 1.  The Class B State Championships conclude on Tuesday with the slalom that begins at 9:00am.  RESULTS  |  GIRLS GS PHOTOSBOYS GS PHOTOS

Jandreau and Bartley win Aroostook Freestyle Championships

The Aroostook League Freestyle Championships took place today at the Nordic Heritage Center in Presque Isle.  Isabelle Jandreau of Madawaska and Max Bartley of Presque Isle are the 2018 Aroostook Freestyle Champions.  Izzy Jackson of Presque Isle and Kirsten Main of Central Aroostook were 2nd and 3rd respectively to round out the girls podium.  Niko Naranja of Fort Kent and Alec Cyr of Caribou were 2nd and 3rd respectively to complete the boys podium.    RESULTSPHOTOS

2018 WMC Alpine Championships Recap

Yarmouth girls and Cape Elizabeth boys win WMC Alpine

The WMC Alpine Championships were held today at Shawnee Peak with the slalom and giant slalom.  Paige Davis of Lake Region and Killian Lathrop of Cape Elizabeth are the 2018 WMC Slalom Champions.  Greta Elder of Yarmouth and Brooke Juneau of Fryeburg rounded out the slalom podium in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Logan Davis of Lake Region and Thomas Morris of Yarmouth completed the slalom podium for the boys.  Brooke Juneau of Fryeburg and Ian Geikie of Cape Elizabeth are the 2018 WMC Giant Slalom Champions.  Paige Davis (2nd) of Lake Region and Elizabeth Hanson of Greely (3rd) completed the girls giant slalom podium.  Killian Lathrop (2nd) of Cape Elizabeth and Thomas Morris (3rd) of Yarmouth completed the boys giant slalom podium.  The Yarmouth girls and the Cape Elizabeth boys are the 2018 WMC Alpine team champions.  RESULTS

Heriz-Smith and Bell win KVAC GS Championships

Maranacook girls and Edward Little boys win KVAC Alpine

Day 2 of the KVAC Alpine Championships concluded today with the giant slalom competition at Black Mtn.  Audrey Heriz-Smith of Camden Hills and Maxx Bell of Edward Little are the 2018 KVAC Giant Slalom Champions.  Jenna Hanrahan of Mt. Blue and Brea Brown of Hampden were 2nd and 3rd respectively to complete the girls GS podium.  Kyle Mooney of Edward Little and Ben Tyler of Hampden rounded out the boys GS podium in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Maranacook girls and the Edward Little boys are the 2018 KVAC Alpine Champions.  The Maranacook girls and the Mt. Blue boys are the 2018 KVAC Overall Champions.  RESULTS  |  RIVER VALLEY GRAPHICS PHOTOS

Pomeroy and Gauvin win MVC GS Championships

Spruce Mtn Girls and Boys win MVC Alpine

Day 2 of the MVC Alpine Championships concluded today at Black Mtn with the giant slalom competition.  Julia Pomeroy of Spruce Mtn and Curtis Gauvin of Mtn. Valley are the 2018 MVC Giant Slalom champions.  Alice Mackay of Mt. Abram and Ellie Leduc of Mtn. Valley were 2nd and 3rd respectively to round out the GS podium.  Mcguire Anuszewski of Winthrop and Gage Simpson of Spruce Mtn rounded out the boys GS podium in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  The Spruce Mtn. girls and boys are the 2018 MVC Alpine champions.  The Mtn. Valley girls and boys are the 2018 MVC Overall champions.  RESULTS  |  RIVER VALLEY GRAPHICS PHOTOS

Photo of the Week

DW5D0194.jpg

Upcoming Events

No events found

 

     

seattle 5k